Privacy Policy

Effective From: October 2021

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy“) is an integral part of the terms of use and both documents should be read together.

F.R. Diamonds (“F.R.D“, “Us“, “We“, or “Our“) operates the website https://www.frdiamond.com and the service provided by the website (the “Service” or “Website“).

F.R.D respects the privacy of its users. In order to improve the protection of the Users, F.R.D publishes this Privacy Policy regarding how F.R.D collects Your information from Your use of the Service.

The processing and collection of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA“), and whenever you’ll provide F.R.D such information, F.R.D will only use your information in line with all applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR and the CCPA. At all times You are in control of Your information, and You can withdraw Your consent to provide Your information to F.R.D.

The data controller of the Service is F.R. Diamonds which is the entity which decides how Your personal information is processed and for what purposes as detailed in the Privacy Policy.

  • General

During Your use of the Service, F.R.D will collect Your following information with accordance to Your consent which may be withdrew at any time:

  • Contact Details such as email address, name and phone number;
  • Shipping address;
  • any other data which will be detailed by F.R.D, if applicable.

  • Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information
    1. Under the GDPR and subject to different exemptions, You have the following rights:
  • To access Your personal data and receive a copy of Your personal data upon Your request;
  • To rectify, erase or restrict Your information upon Your request (right to be forgotten);
  • To object to the processing of Your information;
  • To request that F.R.D will provide the You with Your personal information and, if possible, to transmit Your data directly to another data controller (right to data portability).
  • To withdraw Your consent to processing and the processing at any time;
    1. No fees are required for exercising any of the above rights. However and subject to the GDPR, F.R.D may charge You a reasonable fee including administration fees if Your request is repetitive or excessive or demands F.R.D to bear excessive and/or expensive efforts.
  • To exercise your rights, please contact F.R.D’s Data Protection Officer at the following contact details: 

F.R. Diamonds 

14 Hasne St.

Ramat Gan

Israel

Phone Number: +972543979234

Fax Number: +97237517030

Email Address: info@frdiamond.com

  • Database and Use of Information
    1. All collected information as stated above is stored in F.R.D’s database. With accordance to Your consent, F.R.D warrants to use such information for the following purposes:
  • Enabling convenient and efficient use;
  • Improve and enrich existing services and content;
  • Modify and/or remove existing services and content;
  • Perform research and provide statistic information to third parties, including advertisers (in such case, the provided information will not identify You);
  • Enforce F.R.D’s terms and conditions;
  • Contacting Users regarding the status of their order;
  • Collecting payments;
  • Any other purpose detailed in the terms of use and this Privacy Policy.
  1. Information You decide to provide F.R.D is collected and used because F.R.D has a legitimate business interest for Your personal data to be used for the above purposes. This enables F.R.D to send You relevant and personalized content designed to improve Your use of the Service. You have the right to object to this by contacting F.R.D via email: info@frdiamond.com. Please note that if you object, this may affect F.R.D’s ability to send personalized content to You.
  2. Please note that some of the information You will be requested to provide is necessary for providing You the Services. Therefore Your refusal to provide some information may result in You not receiving the Services since F.R.D will not be practically able to provide you the Services.
  3. F.R.D may receive Your information from third parties which F.R.D cooperates with (e.g. business partners, professional advisors, service providers, etc.) and F.R.D may receive Your information from them.

  • Transferring Information to Third Parties
    1. Subject to Your consent, F.R.D will transfer and/or share Your information in the following events and circumstances and, when applicable, will give you reasonable notice upon doing so:
  • When You have permitted F.R.D to transfer and/or share Your information;
  • In order to ship Your order, and in such case Your shipping address will be transferred to the shipping company if Your order will be delivered via courier;
  • When You violate the terms of use of the Website or act illegally;
  • To enforce the Terms or other agreements or policies;
  • To collect Your debt to F.R.D through a third party specializing in collecting debts including law offices;
  • In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or other government agency;
  • To establish or exercise F.R.D’s legal rights;
  • To defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, F.R.D may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to F.R.D, in F.R.D’s sole discretion;
  • When F.R.D believes disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, report or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing;
  • To protect and defend the rights, property or safety of F.R.D, its Users, employees or others;
  • In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of F.R.D’s business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the event of insolvency..
  1. With accordance to the CCPA, F.R.D does not share, sell, disclose or commercialize your information unless explicitly mentioned otherwise.

  • Third-Parties

 

  1. There are a number of places in the Website where You may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy and are not related to F.R.D including, but not only, links leading to third party websites. These links may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from You and, in some instances, provide F.R.D with information about Your activities on those links.
  2. Every third party such as detailed above may have its own privacy policy describing its use of personal information, and such policy will regulate the use, handling and disclosure of such personal information of the User. Should You require additional information regarding any privacy policy of third parties, F.R.D recommends that You visit these third-party Services and read their privacy policies.
  3. Your information will be handled and used by F.R.D’s trusted third parties including the following recipients in order to deliver services provided by F.R.D:
  • Providers, partners and sub-contractors on behalf of F.R.D;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that may assist F.R.D in improving the optimization and performance of the Service.
  • The following entities detailed below (for further information You are advised to read their privacy policy as detailed in section 5.2 above):
  • Retaining Your Information

F.R.D will only retain Your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for including, but not only, for the purposes of complying with legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. The retention period is determined based on the amount, nature, and sensitivity of Your personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of Your information, the purposes for which F.R.D processes Your information and whether such purposes can be achieved through other means with accordance to any applicable law.

  • Use of Various Collection Technologies
      1. Upon Your consent, We use various technologies to collect information from Your device and about Your activities while using the Service in order to improve and personalize Your online experience of the Service including by means of storing cookies to Your device. Please note that some of the technologies We use are necessary for using the Service and some are used to provide features of third parties.
      2. Please note that We cannot guarantee the proper performance and use of the Service, and therefore without permitting Us to gather information via such technologies, We will not be able to provide You Our Services and You will be requested to refrain from any use of the Service.
      3. During your use of the Service, third-party Services may store cookies to Your device, e.g. when some content of the Service is embedded from the Third Party Services. Please note that We have no control over these cookies and You should check such third party’s cookie policy.
  • Data Security
      1. F.R.D takes appropriate security measures for data security purposes to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to Your personal information. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore F.R.D does not warrant that its services will be totally immune to any breaches of security and/or unauthorized access, including access to the data stored in the Service, although F.R.D will contact You upon a breach of Your data security with accordance to any applicable law.
      2. F.R.D inspects, from time to time, the data security of the Service and performs modifications and upgrades accordingly in order to keep the Service’s security. Nonetheless, F.R.D will not be liable for any direct or indirect damage caused to You due to exposure of Your information by an unauthorized access to F.R.D’s database and/or due to any negligence or act not controlled by F.R.D.
  • Minors

We do not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18) or knowingly allow minors to use the Service or any of Our Services. If we become aware that we have collected information from a minor without the consent of his/her parent or guardian, we will immediately remove such collected information and block his/her access to the Service and/or any of Our Services.

  • Email Updates
    1. F.R.D may offer to all its users to receive email messages and/or newsletters about updates, improvements and other user notifications regarding F.R.D’s activity, including via emails and SMS (the “Mailings”).
    2. It is clarified that at any stage You will have the ability to opt out of receiving the Mailings by contacting F.R.D and/or by clicking on a link available on the Mailings sent to You by F.R.D.

  • Changes to This Privacy Policy

F.R.D may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. F.R.D will notify You by sending an email to the email address You most recently provided F.R.D and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes and will state at the heading of the Privacy Policy the date of change.